A close reading of CPLR 5013 reveals that a judgment after the close of the proponent's evidence is on the merits "unless" {**209 AD3d at 163}the court specifies otherwise. Current as of January 01, 2021 | Updated by FindLaw Staff. At FindLaw.com, we pride ourselves on being the number one source of free legal information and resources on the web. In light of the foregoing, the appeal from the order is dismissed, and the judgment is affirmed. 105 CPLR 3020(a) states that "where a pleading is verified, each subsequent pleading [with certain exceptions] shall also be verified." One exemption from the burden of verification is as to matter to "which the party would be privileged from testifying as a document.getElementById( "ak_js_1" ).setAttribute( "value", ( new Date() ).getTime() ); Copyright 2023 New York Appellate Digest, LLC Spinningfields, Manchester Restaurants, THE BANKS FAILURE TO REJECT THE LATE ANSWER WITHIN 15 DAYS WAIVED THE LATE SERVICE AND DEFAULT (SECOND DEPT). a party